Achtung!

Sie verwenden einen veralteten Browser. Bitte updaten Sie ihren Browser um die Usability zu verbessern.
Remark:

The sledging slope Rigi Kulm - Rigi Staffel is opened on Sunday 19.01.2020. For further information about winter activities please see our winter sports report.
The hiking trails are prepared as good as possible. Please wear appropriate clothing.

Timetables

Here you find the timetables of all nine mountain railways on Mount Rigi. Click on the plus sign on the right to see the detailed information. 

  KZ* KZ* SP** KZ* SP** SP** KZ* SP** SP** KZ* SP** KZ* SP** SP** KZ* SP** SP** KZ* SP**
Rigi Klösterli 08:34 09:43 10:35 10:43 11:05 11:35 11:43 12:05 12:35 12:43 13:25 13:33 13:55 14:25 14:33 14:55 15:25 15:33 15:55
Rigi Staffel 08:45 09:52 10:42 10:52 11:14 11:42 11:52 12:14 12:42 12:52 13:32 13:42 14:05 14:32 14:42 15:05 15:32 15:42 16:02
Rigi Kulm 08:53 09:57 10:45 10:57 11:19 11:45 11:57 12:19 12:45 12:57 13:35 13:47 14:09 14:35 14:47 15:09 15:35 15:47  

*KZ course train with stop in Wölfertschen-First and Staffel
**SP Sport shuttle train without stop in Wölfertschen-First

The sports shuttle train runs daily from 21 December 2019 - 8 March 2020, provided the Rigi Kulm - Rigi Staffel and Rigi Staffe - Rigi Klösterli toboggan runs are open. When the toboggan run Rigi Kulm - Rigi Staffel is closed, the shuttle train only runs to Rigi Staffel.

Information on the operation of trains in unfavourable conditions by telephone on 041 399 87 87

Route: Arth Goldau RB – Goldau A4 – Kräbel – Fruttli – Klösterli – Wölfertschen-First – Staffel – Rigi Kulm

Timetable Arth-Goldau

Route: Vitznau – Mittlerschwanden – Grubisbalm – Freibergen – Romiti Felsentor – Rigi Kaltbad/First – Staffelhöhe – Staffel – Rigi Kulm

Timetable Vitznau winter

   

Timetable Vitznau summer
Timetable Weggis

Closure because of maintenance work
March, 9 until April, 9, 2020. Please use during this time the cogwheel train from Vitznau to Rigi Kulm.

Timetable Obergschwend

Closure because of maintenance work
March, 10 until April 7, 2020. Please use during this time the aerial cable car Kräbel - Rigi Scheidegg.

Timetable Küssnacht

Closure because of maintenance work
March, 23 until April, 3, 2020 (only Monday to Friday)

The aerial cable car Vitznau - Hinterbergen is in operation 24 hours a day, as it is operated by an automatic pay station. 

The aerial cable car Vitznau - Wissifluh runs as required. Please contact the operators for further information. 

The aerial cable car Brunnen - Urmiberg is in the winter break until approx. mid-March 2020.

Weekday Operating times
Monday 09:05 - 18.05
Tuesday 09:05 - 18.05
Wednesday 09:05 - 18.05
Thursday 09:05 - 18.05
Friday 09:05 - 18.05
Saturday 09:05 - 18.05
Sunday 09:05 - 18.05

The aerial cable car runs daily, every half an hour at xx:05 und xx:35